************* Join AHA or renew with above link to earn money for JAB!

************* Subscribe/renew Brew Your Own with above link and earn money for JAB!

Check us out on

Awards Won

AHA Recognized Award Winners

JAB 2010 “Golden Mash Paddle” Award Winners

JAB 2009 “Golden Mash Paddle” Award Winners

JAB 2008 “Golden Mash Paddle” Award Winners

 

 

 


AHA Recognized Award Winners

Brewer Contest Award Class/Category Name
Dave Manley 2001 March Mashness Bronze Strong Ale : 19A - Old Ale "Old Companion Ale"
Dave Manley 2002 March Mashness Bronze European Dark Lager : 5C - Doppelbock "Hermann the Germanator"
Dave Manley 2002 March Mashness Gold German Wheat Beers : 15A - Weizen/Weissbier "Dave's Own Winter Wheat"
Dave Manley 2006 March Mashness Gold Wood Aged Beers : 22C - Wood Aged Beers "Heir to the Throne Bourbon Barrel Stout"
Chris German 2006 MN State Fair Bronze 23.A. Specialty Beer “Pull My Nuts Brown”
Ty  Harrison 2007 March Mashness 1st German Wheat Beers : 15B - Dunkelweizen "Mama's Vice"
Eric Wentling 2007 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Mead : 24C - Sweet Mead "Sixteen Pounder"
Eric Wentling 2007 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Scottish & Irish Ale : 9B - Scottish Heavy "Big Horny Wee Heavy"
Eric Wentling 2007 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Strong Ale : 19A - Old Ale "Shoggoth's Old Peculiar"
Kent  Olsen 2007 Upper Mississippi Mash-Out Bronze Robust Porter : 12B - Robust and Baltic Porter "Blamo Treat Porter"
eric Wentling 2007 MN State Fair Bronze 14.C. Imperial IPA “Syrup of IPAcac”
Eric Wentling 2008 March Mashness Gold Wood-Aged Beer : 22C - Wood Aged Beers "Barrel Aged Belgian 2007"
Eric Wentling 2008 March Mashness Silver Spice Beer : 21A - Spice Beer "Jawa Java Coffee Stout"
Ty  Harrison 2008 March Mashness Silver Belgian Strong Ale : 18B - Belgian Dubbel "Diddle Dabble Dubbel"
Dave Manley 2008 Great Northern Brew Ha Ha Silver Smoked, Wood Aged & Specialty Beers : 22C - Wood Aged Beers "Heir to the Throne Bourbon Barrel Stout"
Eric Wentling Titletown Open 2008 2nd Spice Beer : 21A - Spice Beer "Jawa Java Oatmeal Stout"
Eric Wentling World Expo of Brewing Homebrew Competition Gold Oatmeal Stout : 13C - Oatmeal Stout "Feedbag Oatmeal Stout"
Eric Wentling Heart of the valley Homebrew Competition 3rd Spice Beer : 21A - Spice Beer "Jawa Java Oatmeal Stout"
Kent  Olsen 2008 MN State Fair Gold Dark Lager : 4C - Schwartzbier "Dark Lord Lager"
J.D. Ludford 2008 MN State Fair Bronze Amber Lager : 3A - Vienna Lager  
Dave Manley 2008 MN State Fair Bronze Scottish & Irish Ale : 9E - Strong Scotch Ale "Skara Brae Scotch Ale"
Eric Wentling 2008 MN State Fair Hon Belgian Strong Ale : 18C - Belgian Tripel "Palm of God Tripel"
Bill Schmiedlin 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 3rd Best Of Show "Group Brew Ale"
Dave Manley 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Bock : 05A - Maibock/Helles Bock "Baxter's Bock"
Bill Schmiedlin 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 1st English Pale Ales : 08C - ESB "Group Brew Ale"
Eric Wentling 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 1st Scottish & Irish Ales : 9E - Strong Scotch Ale "Big Horny"
Dave Manley 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Scottish & Irish Ales : 9E - Strong Scotch Ale "A Beer Named Sue"
Eric Wentling 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 1st English Brown Ales : 11C - Northern English Brown Ale "The Kings' Nuts"
Eric Wentling 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Porters : 12B - Robust Porter "Prolific Porter"
Ty  Harrison 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 3rd Porters : 12C - Baltic Porter "Midnight Porter"
Bill Schmiedlin 2008 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 3rd Belgian & French Ales : 16A - Witbier "Wittenbrew"
Eric Wentling 2008 Schooner Homebrew Championship 2nd Spice Beer : 21A - Spice Beer "Vanilla Volcano Porter"
Eric Wentling 2008 Schooner Homebrew Championship 3rd English Brown Ales : 11C - Northern English Brown Ale "The Kings' Nuts"
Eric Wentling 2008 Schooner Homebrew Championship 3rd Belgian Strong Ale : 18C - Belgian Tripel "Palm of God Tripel"
J.D. Ludford 2009 Upper Mississippi Mash-Out Gold Dark Lager : 4B - Munich Dunkel  
Kent  Olsen 2009 March Mashness Gold Scottish & Irish Ale : 9D - Irish Red Ale "Red Ire"
Eric Wentling 2009 March Mashness Gold Traditional Mead : 24B - Semi-Sweet Mead "Blossom"
Eric Wentling 2009 March Mashness Silver Stout : 13B - Sweet Stout "Whiteout Stout "
Eric Wentling 2009 March Mashness Silver Stout  : 13F - Imperial Stout "Vader's Eye"
Eric Wentling 2009 Liquid Poetry Slam 1st Scottish & Irish Ale : 9D - Irish Red Ale  
Eric Wentling 2009 Left Hand Pro-Am 3rd Scottish & Irish Ale : 9D - Irish Red Ale  
Eric Wentling 2009 Puget Sound Pro-Am 1st Scottish & Irish Ale : 9D - Irish Red Ale  
J.D. Ludford 2009 MN State Fair 1st Bock : 05A - Maibock/Helles Bock  
Eric Wentling 2009 MN State Fair 1st English Brown Ale : 11A - Mild "Melancholy Mild"
Eric Wentling 2009 MN State Fair 3rd Traditional Mead : 24B - Semi-Sweet Mead "O Blossom"
J.D. Ludford 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Bock : 05A - Maibock/Helles Bock  
Eric Wentling 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 1st English Pale Ales : 8A - Standard/Ordinary Bitter "Comedy of Errors Bitter"
Eric Wentling 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Scottish & Irish Ale : 9E - Strong Scotch Ale "Big Horny"
Eric Wentling 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 3rd Scottish & Irish Ale : 9D - Irish Red Ale "Craic Kills"
Rick Walter 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd German Wheat and Rye Beers : 15D - Roggenbier "Walter's Rye"
Eric Wentling 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 3rd Belgian & French Ales : 16B - Saison "Sawbones Saison"
Dave Manley 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 1st Open Eclectic : 16E - Belgian Specialty Ale "Schoolhaus Taffelbier"
Eric Wentling 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Open Eclectic : 22C - Wood Beer "Oak Aged Belgian Brown"
Eric Wentling 2009 MN Renaissance Festival Bygvir's Big Cup 2nd Traditional Mead : 24B - Semi-Sweet Mead "O Blossom"
Dave Manley 2009 Hoppy Halloween 1st Amber Lager : 3B - Oktoberfest  
Eric Wentling 2009 Hoppy Halloween 3rd Stout  : 13F - Imperial Stout  
J.D. Ludford 2010 Great Northern Brew Ha Ha Bronze Bock : 05B - Traditional Bock "Einfach Bock"
Eric Wentling 2010 Great Northern Brew Ha Ha Gold Scottish & Irish : 09C - Scottish Export 80/- "Captain Lauries Export 80"
Eric Wentling 2010 Great Northern Brew Ha Ha Silver Sour Beers : 17B - Flanders Red Ale "Sour Loser"
J.D. Ludford 2010 March Mashness Third Bock  
Eric Wentling 2010 March Mashness First Scottish Ales  
Eric Wentling 2010 March Mashness First   Coffee Stout
Eric Wentling 2010 March Mashness Second Melomel  
Bryce Ehrman 2010 March Mashness Third Scottish Ales  
Bryce Ehrman 2010 March Mashness Second IPA  

 

JAB 2008 “Golden Mash Paddle” Award Winners

 

January, 2008 - Bill Schmiedlin (Belgian Tripel)

 

Feb, 2008 - not awarded

 

March, 2008 - Jon Baldwin (AppleJack)

April, 2008 - Kent Olsen (RyePA)

 

May 2008 - Dave Manley (Maibock)

June 2008 - J.D. Ludford (Blonde Ale)

July 2008 - Jon Bladwin (2007 Cherry Lambic)

Aug 2008 - Jon Baldwim (KRBW - Kramer's Raspberry Beer Wine)

September 2008 - Brian Albright (Nut Brown Ale - Northern Style)

October 2008 - Eric Wentling (Pumpkin Porter)

November 2008 - Jon Baldwin (Barleywine)

December 2008 - Kent Olsen (Black Knight Vanilla Bourbon Porter)

 

JAB 2009 “Golden Mash Paddle” Award Winners

January, 2009 - John Turbes (cider)

Feb, 2009 - J.D. Ludford (Roggenbier)

March, 2009 - Brian Albright (Chocolate Oatmeal Stout)

April, 2009 - Scott Crawford (Winter Ale)

May 2009 - Chris German (Wild Rice Doppelbock)

June 2009 - Rick Walter ()

July 2009 - Andy Bateman (Saison)

Aug 2009 - Mike Lebben ( Hefeweizen)

September 2009 - Jim Trowbridge ()

October 2009 - J.D. Ludford (Oktoberfest)

November 2009 - Eric Wentling (Oktoberfest) December 2009 - Andy Bateman (IPA)

 

JAB 2010 “Golden Mash Paddle” Award Winners

January, 2010 - Steven Mathistad (Scottish Ale)

Feb, 2009 - Eric Wentling (Sweet Coffee Stout)

March 2010 - Andrew Gieseke (Brown Ale)

April 2010 - Brian Ackermann (Motley Crü)

 

Webhosting courtesy of